Click to Home
Your GovernmentCity ServicesOur CommunityHow Do I
Go To Search
Safe Drinking Water Consumer Confidence Report
2015 Consumer Confidence Report

The City of Plymouth is pleased to inform you that in 2015, we have surpassed the water quality standards required by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and the State of Michigan's Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ). The 2015 Annual Water Quality Report describes the source of our water, lists our test results, and contains important information about water and health. This report is intended to provide consumers an understanding of drinking water and to heighten awareness of the need to protect our precious water resources.

We hope this report addresses any drinking water quality concerns you might have.  Additional information can be found on the Great Lakes Water Authority website www.glwater.org and on the EPA’s website; Water on Tap: Consumer’s Guide to the Nation’s Drinking Water at www.epa.gov/safewater.


Consumer Confidence Annual Water Quality Report



Annual Water Quality Report

Your source water comes from the Detroit River, situated within the Lake St. Clair, Clinton River, Detroit River, Rouge River, Ecorse River, in the U.S. and parts of the Thames River, Little River, Turkey Creek and Sydenham watersheds in Canada.  The Michigan Department of Environmental Quality in partnership with the U.S. Geological Survey, the Detroit Water and Sewerage Department, and the Michigan Public Health Institute performed a source water assessment in 2004 to determine the susceptibility of potential contamination.  The susceptibility rating is on a seven-tiered scale from ”very low” to “very high” based primarily on geologic sensitivity, water chemistry, and contaminant sources. The susceptibility of our Detroit River source water intakes were determined to be highly susceptible to potential contamination. However, all four Detroit water treatment plants that use source water from Detroit River have historically provided satisfactory treatment of this source water to meet drinking water standards.

DWSD has initiated source-water protection activities that include chemical containment, spill response, and a mercury reduction program.  DWSD participates in a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System permit discharge program and has an emergency response management plan.  If you would like to know more information about this report or a complete copy of this report, please contact the City of Plymouth Municipal Services Department at (734) 453-7737.

Your source water may also come from the lower Lake Huron watershed. The watershed includes numerous short, seasonal streams that drain to Lake Huron. The Michigan Department of Environmental Quality in partnership with the U.S. Geological Survey, the Detroit Water and Sewerage Department, and the Michigan Public Health Institute performed a source water assessment in 2004 to determine the susceptibility of potential contamination.  The susceptibility rating is a seven-tiered scale ranging from “very low” to “very high” based primarily on geologic sensitivity, water chemistry, and contaminant sources. The Lake Huron source water intake is categorized as having a moderately low susceptibility to potential contaminant sources. The Lake Huron water treatment plant has historically provided satisfactory treatment of this source water to meet drinking water standards. If you would like to know more information about this report or a complete copy of this report, please contact the City of Plymouth Municipal Services Department at (734) 453-7737.

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency's Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791.

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells.  As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity. 

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.

Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban storm water runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming.

Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban storm water runoff, and residential uses.

Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organics, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban storm water runoff and septic systems.

Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities. 

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, EPA prescribes regulations, which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.  The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water, which must provide the same protection for public health.

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than is the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections.  These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. The City of Plymouth Department of Municipal Services is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components.

When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

Infants and young children are typically more vulnerable to lead in drinking water than the general population. It is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home’s plumbing. If you are concerned about elevated lead levels in your home’s water, you may wish to have your water tested and flush your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using tap water. Additional information is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).


Key to the Detected Contaminants Table

2015 Regulated Detection Contaminants Table

Department of Municipal Services
Solid Waste / Recycling
1231 Goldsmith
Plymouth, MI 48170

Ph: (734) 453-7737
Fx: (734) 455-1666